Nahuatl, Tabasco

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Tabasco Aztec
Population

30 (2014 M. Hansen).

Location

Tabasco state: Comalcalco municipality, La Lagartera and Paso de Cupilco.

Language Status

8b (Nearly extinct).

Language Use

Most speakers are over 70 years of age, some in the 40s.

Language Development
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: