Guaraní, Ava

Print

A language of Paraguay

Alternate Names
Apytare, Ava, Ava-Chiripá, Ava-katu-ete, Chiripá, Chiripá-Guaraní, Tsiripá, Txiripá
Autonym
Ava Guaraní
Population

6,310 (Crevels 2011), decreasing. Ethnic population: 13,900 (Crevels 2011). Total users in all countries: 16,350.

Location

Alto Paraná, Caaguazú, Caazapá, Canindeyú, and San Pedro departments.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened). Recognized language (2010, Languages Act, No. 4251, Article 2).

Dialects

Apapocuva. Reportedly similar to Paraguayan Guaraní [gug]. A member of macrolanguage Guarani [grn].

Language Use

All ages. Most also use Paraguayan Guaraní [gug] (Crevels 2011). Some also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Literature. Dictionary. Bible: 2006.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Most are from Apapocuva group, described by ethnographers. Fewer Spanish loanwords than Guaraní [gug]. Ñandeva is used in the Chaco to refer to Tapiete [tpj], a different but related language. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: