Nahuatl, Tetelcingo

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Tetelcingo Aztec
Population

3,500 (1990 census).

Location

Morelos state: Tetelcingo.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Morelos Nahuatl [nhm].

Typology

SVO, VSO, VOS (order of frequency, from greatest to least); long words, affixes, clitics; nontonal.

Language Use

Also use Spanish [spa].

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 1980.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: