Nahuatl, Morelos

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Náhuatl de Cuentepec
Population

18,700 (2000 census). 300 monolinguals.

Location

Morelos, Temixco municipality, Cuentepec; Miacatlán municipality, Coatetelco; Tepoztlán municipality, Santa Catarina; Tetela del Volcán municipality, Hueyapan, Alpanocan; Puente de Ixtla municipality, Xoxocotla; Puebla, Acteopan municipality, San Marcos Acteopan and San Felipe Toctla.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

72% inherent intelligibility of Cuaohueyalta [ncj] (Northern Puebla), 69% of Atliaca [ngu] (Guerrero), 54% of Macuilocatl [nhv] (Western Huasteca), 40% of Yahualica [nhe] (Eastern Huasteca), 36% of Pómaro [ncl] (Michoacán), 34% of Tetelcingo [nhg], 27% of Chilac [npl] (Southeast Puebla), 19% of Tatóscac [azz] (Highland Puebla), 0% of Mecayapan [nhx] (Isthmus).

Typology

SVO; long words, affixes; nontonal

Language Use

Cuentepec most vigorous use. All ages.

Language Development
Bilingual primary school (first 3 years in Nahuatl). A secondary school and distance education available. Bible portions: 2005–2011.
Writing
Latin script.