Takuu

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Mortlock, Taku, Tau, Tauu
Population

580 (Moyle 2011), decreasing. 100 monolinguals.

Location

Bougainville province: Atolls district, northeast of Bougainville, Mortlock village, Takuu atoll.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Distinct from Nukumanu [nuq] and Nukuria [nur] and Ontong Java [ojv] and Sikaiana [sky] in Solomon Islands, though very closely related.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; tense and aspect; 18 consonant and 10 vowel phonemes; geminate consonants; dual number; inclusive/exclusive pronouns.

Language Use

Not endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most domains. All ages. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Taught in primary schools. Literature. Videos. Dictionary. NT: 2009.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: