Nakame

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Nakama
Population

1,640 (2006 SIL). Ethnic population: 1,900 (2002 census).

Location

Morobe province: west and northwest of Boana Saruwaged Range south side. 6 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

North Nakame, South Nakame.

Language Use

All domains. Some young people, all adults. Mixed attitudes, from neutral to positive. Many also use Tok Pisin [tpi]. Used as L2 by Numanggang [nop].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: