Nicobarese, Southern

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Nicobara
Population

7,500 (2001 census). 350 on Little Nicobar Island, 7,570 total on Great Nicobar, about 400 of these are Shom Peng [sii].

Location

Andaman and Nicobar Islands state: Little Nicobar and outer Great Nicobar islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b* (Threatened).

Dialects

Condul (Kondul), Great Nicobar, Little Nicobar, Milo.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 46% for Scheduled Tribes in Nicobar District. 72% for Nicobar (2001 census).
Other Comments

Hindu, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: