Nandi

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
Cemual, Kalenjin Nandi, Naandi
Population

949,000 (2009 census).

Location

Nandi and Uasin Gishu counties; Kisumu county: some north of Kisumu town.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

A member of macrolanguage Kalenjin [kln].

Language Use

Also use English [eng], Swahili [swh]. Used as L2 by Terik [tec].

Language Development
Literature. Radio. Grammar.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: