Gudanji

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gurdanji, Kurdanji, Ngarnga
Population

No known L1 speakers (2015 SIL). A few elderly speakers survived into the twenty-first century (Nordlinger 1998).

Location

Northern Territory: Barkly tableland, Borroloola, Elliott, northeast of Lake Woods, and Tennant creek.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Binbinka, Ngarnga (Ngarnji, Ngarnka).

Language Use

Shifted to Wambaya [wmb] (2015 K. Hayward).

Page Views Left: