Koireng

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Koirng, Kolren, Koren, Kwoireng, Liangmai, Liangmei, Liyang, Liyangmai, Lyengmai, Quoireng
Population

L1 users: 3,000 (2002 BCA).

Location

Manipur state: Bishnupur district, 3 villages south of Moirang; Chandel district, 2 villages near Palel; Senapati district, Saikul and Kangpokpi subdistricts, 5 villages; Nagaland state.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Not intelligible with any related speech varieties (1991 P. Khasung). Lexical similarity: 62%–68% with Aimol [aim], 60%–66% with Purum [pub], 64% with Kharam Naga [kfw].

Language Use

Purest Koireng spoken in Satu and Utonglo (2000 T. Shiekshel). All ages, although children mix Meitei [mni] in with L1. Some also use Kom [kmm]. Also use Meitei [mni]. Also use English [eng], especially young people.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 70%–80%. Older adults read Meitei, the young read English. Literature. Bible portions: 1997–2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Different from Liangmai Naga [njn]. A Scheduled Tribe. Assigned under 3 different Naga groups politically. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: