Naga, Inpui

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kabui, Kabui Naga, Kapwi, Koboi, Kubai
Autonym
Inpui
Population

L1 users: 29,200 (2001 census).

Location

Assam state; Manipur state: Imphal, Senapati, and Tamenglong Imphal districts, 16 villages; Nagaland state: Dimapur, Mahei Namchi, New Zaluke, and Peren.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Considered by some to be the same language as Puimei Naga [npu]. Lexical similarity: 68% with Puimei Naga [npu].

Language Use

Home, religion. All ages. Positive attitudes. Most also use Meitei [mni]. Also use English [eng], Rongmei Naga [nbu].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 70% in English [eng] and in Meitei [mni] (Bengali script) (2000). Literacy high among young people in Meitei and English. Literature. NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Kabui recognized as Scheduled Tribe combining Inpui and Rongmei. Christian.

Page Views Left: