Naga, Thangal

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Khoirao, Khoirao Naga, Koirao, Kolya, Mayangkhang, Miyang-Khang, Ngari, Thangal, Thanggal, Tukaimi
Population

23,600 (2001). Ethnic population: 23,600.

Location

Manipur state: Senapati district, East and West Sadar hills sub-districts, Gailongde, Makeng Thangal, Mapao Thangal, Mayangkhang, Ningthoubam, Thangal Surung, Tikhulen, Tumnoupokpi, and Yaikangpou. Most are east of Barak valley.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Maram Naga [nma].

Typology

Postpositions; genitives, relatives before noun head; articles, adjectives, numerals after noun head; question word initial; case marked by postpositional clitics; comparatives; CV, CVC, CVV, VC, V syllables; nontonal.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng], Meitei [mni].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 90% in Meitei [mni], English [eng]. Dictionary. NT: 2004.
Writing

Bengali (Bangla) script [Beng]. Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian.

Page Views Left: