Nokuku

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Nogugu
Population

160 (Wurm and Hattori 1981). Ethnic population: 400.

Location

Sanma province: northwest Espiritu Santo island.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Typology

14 consonants and 6 vowels.

Language Use

Potentially endangered (2000 D. Tryon). Most key domains retained. Used by 60% of children. Positive attitudes.

Language Development
Bible portions: 1906–1918.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: