Nyika

Print

A language of Malawi

Alternate Names
Chinyika, Kinyika
Population

5,000 (2007). Total users in all countries: 10,000.

Location

Chitipa district: Chisenga area villages; Karonga district: west.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly similar to Malawi Nyiha [nyr].

Language Use

All domains.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: