Nyala

Print

A language of Kenya

Alternate Names
LuNyala, OluNyala, Olunyala
Autonym
Lunyala
Population

273,000 (2009 census).

Location

Busia and Siaya counties: Lake Victoria area, Nzoia river mouth to northwest of Luambwa and Busonga; enclave up river; Bungoma and Kakamega counties.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

East Nyala, West Nyala. A member of macrolanguage Oluluyia [luy].

Language Use

Home, social gatherings. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use English [eng], Oluluyia [luy], Swahili [swh].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: Over 15%. Literacy rate in L2: Over 50% in Kiswahili [swh] or English [eng].
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: