Gela

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Florida Islands, Nggela
Autonym
Gela
Population

11,900 (1999 SIL).

Location

Central province: Gela and Florida islands, Guadalcanal (immigrants), Savo island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Sandfly (Mboko ni mbeti), Big Nggela (Central Gela, Nggela Sule), Small Nggela (Nggela Pile). Reportedly similar to Lengo [lgr] in north Guadalcanal.

Typology

SVO; prepositions; dual and trial numbers; articles; 17 consonants and 5 vowels; verb serialization; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; alienable/inalienable possession.

Language Use

All ages. Also use English [eng].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 30%–60%. Literacy rate in L2: 25%–50%. Dictionary. NT: 1923–2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian.

Page Views Left: