Nyali

Print
Alternate Names
Huku, Linyali, North Nyali, Nyali-Kilo, Nyari
Population

L1 users: 43,000 (1993 SIL).

Location

Ituri province: Djugu territory, Kilo collectivité.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 85% with Vanuma [vau], 76% with Mbo [zmw], 73% with Ndaka [ndk] and Budu [buu].

Language Use

A few also use Bangala [bxg]. Also use Congo Swahili [swc].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

‘Huku’ is reportedly a Hema term used for anyone who is not a Hema.

Page Views Left: