Yali, Ninia

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Jaly, Jalè, Ninia, North Ngalik, Southern Yali, Yali Selatan
Population

L1 users: 10,500 (1999 J. Wilson).

Location

Papua province: central highlands, Holuwon, Lolat, and Ninia villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Different from Yali of Pass Valley [yac], Yali of Angguruk [yli], and Hupla [hap].

Language Use

Also use Indonesian [ind].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 20%–25%. Literacy rate in L2: 15%–20%. Literature. Bible: 2000.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: