Mankiyali

Print

A language of Pakistan

Alternate Names
Tarawara, Tarawari, Trawari
Population

500 (2017 S. Munshi).

Location

Khyber Pakhtunkwa province: Mansehra district, Badi Shungli union council, Dana village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

None known. Related to Bateri [btv]. Lexical similarity: 42% with Bateri [btv], 41% with Gowro [gwf], 39% with Gujari [gju], 36% with Northern Hindko [hno], 34% with Ushojo [ush].

Language Use

Shifting to Northern Hindko [hno]. Home, community. Some young people, all adults. All also use Northern Hindko [hno]. Also use Urdu [urd], mostly men.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: