Nahali

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Kalto, Nahal, Nahale, Nahalia
Population

15,000 (2003).

Location

Madhya Pradesh state: Barwani district; Maharashtra state: Dhule district; Jalgaon district, Chopda sub-district, north of Amalwadi; Nandurbar district, Dhadgaon sub-district, 12 villages near Toranmal.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. 96% intelligibility of Bareli Pauri [bfb]. This may be acquired rather than inherent (1988 S. Watters). Lexical similarity: 58%–68% with Noiri [noi] varieties, 60%–61% with Dungra Bhil [duh], 69%–73% with Bareli Pauri [bfb].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Reported to speak Nimadi [noe] as L1. (Singh 1994b). Nihali [nll] and Nahali are different languages.

Page Views Left: