Ngam

Print

A language of Chad

Alternate Names
Ngahm, Ngama, Ngamh, Sarngam
Population

L1 users: 43,700 (1993 census). Total users in all countries: 61,400.

Location

Mandoul region: Barh Sara department, Dembo subprefecture, Maro area; Moyen-Chari region: Grande Sido department, Maro. Nara in Djéké canton (Kle dialect); Djéké canton (Kon Ngam dialect); Barh Kôh department, Maro canton and Moussafoyo subprefecture (Ngam Tel dialect); Maro, Moyo, and Danamadji (Ngam Tira dialect).

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Ngam Tel, Ngam Tira, Kon Ngam, Kle, Ngam Gir Bor.

Language Use

Also use Sar [mwm], particularly the Sara Madjingay dialect.

Language Development
NT: 1999.
Writing

Latin script [Latn], used in Chad.

Other Comments

The Horo (Hor) reportedly no longer use their language but speak the Kle dialect of Ngam.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: