Naga, Mzieme

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Mzieme, Northern Zeme
Population

29,000 (1997).

Location

Southwest Nagaland, Kohima district, Paren area, northeast of Zeme.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Different from Zeme Naga [nzm].

Language Development
Bible: 1992.
Writing
Latin script.
Other Comments

Adopted the designation Northern Zeme because Zeme has government recognition while Mzieme does not.