Kwasio

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Ngumba
Population

9,000 in Cameroon (1982 SIL), increasing. Population total all countries: 22,000.

Location

South Region, Ocean division, Kribi and Lolodorf subdivisions, Kribi forests area; Kribi and Lolodorf areas. Also in Equatorial Guinea.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Mabi, Mvumbo (Mekuk, Ngoumba, Ngumba). Dialects mutually intelligible. Lexical similarity: high with Makaa [mcp], Njyem [njy], and Koonzime [ozm] and grammatically similar.

Language Use

Some churches use Kwasio exclusively; some use a mixture with French [fra]. All domains. All ages, though many youth lose proficiency to French [fra]. Positive attitudes. French [fra] used in education, politics and media.

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 10%. Literacy rate in L2: 75% in French [fra]. Poetry. Radio programs. Bible portions: 1957–1969.
Writing
Latin script, used since 1930s.
Other Comments

Distinct from Ngomba [jgo], which is in West Province. Christian, traditional religion.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All