Maidu, Northeast

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Maidu, Mountain Maidu
Population

No known L1 speakers (2013 J. Little). The last fluent speaker, Farrell Cunningham, died in 2013 (2013 J. Little). Only a few semispeakers (Golla 2007). Ethnic population: 110 (2000 census).

Location

California: Plumas and Lassen counties, northern Sierras.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Berry Creek Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California, Greenville Rancheria, Mooretown Rancheria of Maidu Indians of California, Susanville Indian Rancheria.

Language Use

Shifted to English [eng].

Language Development
Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Much interest in revitalization (Golla 2007).
Page Views Left: