Nawdm

Print

A language of Togo

Alternate Names
Losso, Losu, Naoudem, Naudm, Nawdam
Population

146,000 in Togo (2012 SIL). 7,300 monolinguals.

Location

Kara region: Bassar and Doufelgou prefectures, Niamtougou area; Centrale and Plateaux regions: Sotouboua, Amou, Wawa, Tchamba, Est-Mono, and Haho prefectures; significant presence in Lomé.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

West Nawdm (Baga, Koka, Niamtougou), East Nawdm (Siou Canton), Central Nawdm (Bana’, Tenega). Reportedly similar to Yom [pil].

Typology

SVO; postpositions; noun head initial; 13 noun classes; verbal system based on aspect, not tense; 24 consonant phonemes; 7 vowel phonemes; tonal.

Language Use

Vigorous, but codeswitching with French occurs. All domains except at school. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use French [fra], Kabiyè [kbp], Lama [las], Éwé [ewe].

Language Development
Poetry. Grammar. NT: 2013.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Exonym: Losso. L1 speakers may use this term with outsiders. Traditional religion, Christian.

Also spoken in:

Expand All Collapse All
Page Views Left: