Nyangumarta

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Njangumarda, Njangumarta, Nyangumarda, Nyangumata
Population

210 (2016 census).

Location

Western Australia state: Marble Bar, Port Hedland, Tjalku Wara.

Language Maps
Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Language Use

Some young people, all adults.

Language Development

Dictionary. Grammar. Texts. Bible portions: 1996.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: