Ambae, West

Print

A language of Vanuatu

Alternate Names
Duidui, Opa
Population

8,700 (Lynch and Crowley 2001).

Location

Penama province: west Ambae (Aoba, Leper’s) island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5* (Developing).

Dialects

Walaha, Nduindui (Duindui). Many dialects.

Language Development

NT: 1984–2018.

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: