Nuaulu, North

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Fatakai, Nuaulu, Patakai
Population

500 (1990 SIL).

Location

Maluku province: 2 villages on Seram island, central north coast and inland, and Saleman bay.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 67% with South Nuaulu [nxl], 64% with Saleman [sau].

Other Comments

Distinct from Huaulu [hud].

Page Views Left: