Naga, Wancho

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Banpara Naga, Joboka, Jokoba, Wancho
Population

L1 users: 49,100 (2001 census).

Location

Arunachal Pradesh state: southwest Tirap district, 36 villages; Assam and Nagaland states.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Changnoi, Bor Muthun (Bor Mutonia), Horu Muthun, Kulung Muthun (Mithan). Significant variation between spoken language in upper and lower regions. Reportedly similar to Chang Naga [nbc] and Konyak Naga [nbe].

Language Use

Also use Assamese [asm], Hindi [hin].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 25% (2001 census). NT: 2002.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva]. Latin script [Latn]. Wancho script [Qabs].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Christian, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: