Ningye

Print

A language of Nigeria

Alternate Names
Ningeshe
Population

10,000 (2008 K. Hannelova et al.).

Location

Kaduna state: Sanga LGA, Ningeshen Kurmi village, Akwankwan, Kobin, and Ningeshen Dutse settlements.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Intelligibility: 60%–74% of Numana [nbr]; 86%–96% of Numba and Aninka [nbr].

Language Use

Home. All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Numana or Gbantu [nbr]. Also use English [eng], Hausa [hau].

Other Comments

Christian, Muslim.