Nugunu

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Doora, Njuguna, Nokunna, Noocoona, Nookoona, Nuguna, Nukana, Nukuna, Nukunnu, Nukunu, Pukunna, Tjura, Tyura, Wallaroo, Warra, Wongaidya
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker survived into the 1980s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

South Australia state: south of Gugada [ktd] language area to coast west to Fowler’s bay and east to Streaky bay, east Spencer gulf.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Language Development

Dictionary.

Page Views Left: