Nda’nda’

Print

A language of Cameroon

Alternate Names
Bamileke-Nda’nda’, Bangwa
Population

10,000 (1990 SIL).

Location

Littoral region: Nkam division; West region: Mifi and Ndé divisions straddling Upper Nkam east of Bana.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Undimeha (East Nda’nda’), Ungameha (South Nda’nda’, West Nda’nda’). Batoufam is a subvariety of East Nda’nda’.

Language Use

Also use French [fra].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 15%–25%.
Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: