Thai, Northern

Print

A language of Thailand

ISO 639-3
nod
Autonym
คำเมือง‎ (Kam Mueang)
Alternate Names
Kam Mu’ang, Kammyang, Kammüang, Khon, Khon Mueang, Khon Myang, Khonmuang, La Nya, Lan Na, Lanatai, Lanna, Mu’ang, Mueang, Mung, Myang, Payap, Phayap, Phyap, Tai Nya, Western Laotian, “Tai Yon” (pej.), “Tai Yuan” (pej.), “Yuan” (pej.)
User Population
Location
Language Status
Dialects
Typology
Language Use
Language Development
Writing
Other Comments

This profile is available
with an Essentials plan.

  • See population estimates, location, and other details for Thai, Northern, plus:
  • 7,458 profiles on every other language in the world
  • Language counts and details for every country
  • And more!

Also spoken in:

Expand All