Nimadi

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Nemadi, Nimari, Nimiadi
Population

2,150,000 (2001 census).

Location

Madhya Pradesh state: Barwani, south Dhar, Khandwa, and Khargone districts; Maharashtra and Uttar Pradesh states.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Bhuani. Dialects have 90%–100% mutual inherent intelligibility. Lexical similarity: 74%–94% among dialects, 64%–75% with Malvi [mup], 62%–77% with Hindi [hin], 56%–64% with Gujarati [guj], 49%–58% with Marathi [mar].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains, except with government officials. Positive attitudes. Also use Hindi [hin], in education, but generally with low proficiency. Used as L2 by Palya Bareli [bpx], Pauri Bareli [bfb], Rathwi Bareli [bgd].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 40%. Radio. TV.
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

Hindu, Muslim, traditional religion.

Page Views Left: