Nogai

Print

A language of Russian Federation

Alternate Names
Karanogai, Kubanogai, Nogaitsy, Nogalar, Nogay, Noghai, Noghay, Noghaylar
Population

87,100 in Russian Federation (2010 census), decreasing. Ethnic population: 104,000 (2010 census). Total users in all countries: 87,260.

Location

Karachay-Cherkessia Republic; Dagestan Republic, Nogay, Tarumovka, Kizlyar, and Babayurt districts; Chechnya Republic, Shelkovskaya district; Stavropol District, Neftekumsk, Mineral’nyye Vody, and Kochubeyevskoye counties; northern Caucasus.

Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

White Nogai (Kuba), Black Nogai (Kara), Central Nogai. Slight dialect differences.

Language Use

Home, community. All ages, but many children shift to other languages at school age (Salminen 2007). Positive attitudes. Also use Karachay-Balkar [krc], Russian [rus].

Language Development
Most read and write Russian [rus]. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Dictionary. NT: 2011.
Writing

Cyrillic script [Cyrl].

Other Comments

Muslim.

Free Views Left: