Noiri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Mathwadi Bhilori
Population

L1 users: 100,000 (2003 IICCC).

Location

Madhya Pradesh state: Badwani district, Pansemal sub-district; Maharashtra state: Dhule district, Shirpur sub-district; Jalgaon district, Chopda sub-district; Nandurbar district, Akkalkua, Dhadgaon, and Shahada sub-districts.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Barutiya. Barutiya people have high acquired intelligibility of Vasavi [vas] and Bareli Pauri [bfb] and Dungra Bhili [duh]. Lexical similarity: 77%–87% with Dungra Bhili [duh], 60%–71% with different Vasavi [vas] varieties, 58%–68% with Nahali [nlx] of Toranmal, 47%–54% with the Kotali dialect of Bhili [bhb]; the Barutiya dialect of Noiri, 64%–70% with Bareli Pauri [bfb]. Noiri-Barutiya variety falls between Vasavi and Bareli Pauri on a dialect continuum.

Language Use

Vigorous. Home, village. Positive attitudes. Positive attitudes to the west. Less positive to the east. Also use Hindi [hin], Marathi [mar].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 1% in Marathi [mar].
Writing

Devanagari script [Deva].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe in Maharashtra and Madhya Pradesh. A Bhil subgroup. ‘Noira’ means people who speak through the nose. Traditional religion, Christian, Hindu.

Page Views Left: