Nooksack

Print

A language of United States

Alternate Names
Lhéchelesem, Nootsack
Population

No known L1 speakers. The last speaker, Sindick Jimmy, died in 1988. Ethnic population: 1,600 (1997 B. Galloway).

Location

Washington: northwest.

Language Status

9 (Dormant). Language of registered tribe: Nooksack Indian Tribe of Washington.

Language Use

2 or 3 older adults each know fewer than 30–40 words (1998).

Language Development
The Lhéchalosem Teacher Training Language Immersion Project offers language and cultural training with both a two-year and a four-year program. Those completing the four-year program become certified language teachers. The aim is to revive the use of the language in all aspects of daily life (2010 Foothills Gazette).
Page Views Left: