Nahuatl, Southeastern Puebla

Print

A language of Mexico

Alternate Names
Náhuatl del Sureste de Puebla, Tehuacán Náhuatl
Population

92,000 (1991 SIL). All Nahuatl variety speakers: 1,740,000.

Location

Puebla state: Tehuacán region, Chilac and San Sebastián Zinacatepec areas.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Reportedly most similar to Sierra Negra Nahuatl [nsu]. Approximately 60% intelligibility of Morelos Nahuatl [nhm].

Typology

Long words, affixes; nontonal.

Language Development
NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Free Views Left: