Naga, Pochuri

Print

A language of India

Alternate Names
Eastern Rengma, Meluri, Pochuri, Pochury
Population

16,700 (2001 census).

Location

Manipur state: Ukrul district; Nagaland state: Phek district, Meluri sub-district, 27 villages.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Language Use

Also use Naga Pidgin [nag].

Language Development
Literacy rate in L2: 39% (Singh 1994b). Bible: 2014.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

A Scheduled Tribe. Meluri is a place-name in this region. Pochury is an amalgamation of 3 place-names: Sapo, Kechuri, Khury. Christian.

Page Views Left: