Nipsan

Print

A language of Indonesia

Alternate Names
Southern Jale, Yale-Nipsan
Population

2,500 (1993 R. Doriot).

Location

Papua Province, Jayawijaya regency, Kurima subdistrict, just west of Hmanggona.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 78% with Kosarek Yale [kkl], 59% with Nalca [nlc].

Language Use

Religious services. Used as L2 by Korupun-Sela [kpq].

Language Development
Bible portions: 1982.
Other Comments

Distinct from Yali of Ninia [nlk], Yali of Angguruk [yli], and Yali of Pass Valley [yac]. Christian, traditional religion.