Noipä

Print

A language of Solomon Islands

Alternate Names
Noipx
Population

250 (2016 B. Boerger).

Location

Temotu province: southwest Santa Cruz island, Noipä village.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Most similar to Nalögo [nlz].

Language Use

Vigorous. Used by all. Also use Pijin [pis].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Other Comments

Traditional religion.

Page Views Left: