Nago, Southern

Print

A language of Benin

Alternate Names
Ede Nago, Nago, Nagot, Nagots
Population

L1 users: 200,000 (2002 SIL). All Nago: 459,000 (2014 J. Leclerc).

Location

Ouémé department: Akpro-Misserete and Avrankou communes; Plateau department: widespread, Adja-Ouèrè, Ifangni, Kétou, Pobè, and Sakété communes; Zou department: Ouinhi commune.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 87%–91% with Yoruba [yor] of Porto-Novo.

Language Use

All ages. Also use French [fra], Yoruba [yor]. Used as L2 by Anii [blo].

Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Traditional religion, Christian, Muslim.

Page Views Left: