Ngendelengo

Print

A language of Angola

Alternate Names
Cuendelengo, Kwendelengo, N’Guendelengo, Olungendelengo, Ovangendelengo
Population

900 (2016 L. Jordan). Ethnic population: 1,000 (2016 L. Jordan).

Location

Namibe Province: north of Kamucuio town, just south of Mamué; also south of Kamucuio municipality.

Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

None known. Most similar to Kuvale [olu]. Lexical similarity: 66% with Kuvale [olu].

Language Use

Also use Kuvale [olu], especially among the youth.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: