Naga, Chen-Kayu

Print

A language of Myanmar

Alternate Names
Kyan-Karyaw Naga
Population

9,000 (2012 SIL).

Location

Sagaing region: Hkamti district, Lahe township, 13 villages, along India border.

Language Maps
Language Status

6a (Vigorous).

Dialects

Chen (Kyan), Kayu (Kahyu, Kaiyaw, Karyaw, Kayaw). The 2 dialects are closely related. Kayu is reportedly similar to the Chuyo and Gakat dialects of Tase Naga [nst].

Language Use

Vigorous. All domains. All ages.

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: