Jèrriais

Print

A language of Jersey

Alternate Names
Jersey French, Jersey Norman
Autonym
Jèrriais
Population

1,700 (2011 census). Ethnic population: 45,380 Norman French ethnic population in the Channel Islands (2014 A. Stuart). Total users in all countries: 18,920.

Location

Jersey island.

Language Status

8a (Moribund). De facto language of national identity.

Language Development
Newspapers. Radio. Bible portions: 1863. Limited revitalization efforts. Agency: L’Office du Jèrriais.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Jèrriais and Guernésiais are officially recognized as regional minority languages of the British Isles.

Also spoken in:

Expand All
Collapse All
Page Views Left: