Narom

Print

A language of Malaysia

Alternate Names
Narum
Population

Ethnic population: 4,000. Population includes about 1,000 Bakong, 1,000 Dali’, and 1,000 Miri’ (2012 SIL).

Location

Sarawak: Miri area and south; Kuala Nusah and Tanjung Beliput Niah area (Bakong dialect); Bekenu, Benkenu Asli, Jengalas, Menjelin, Rambai Asli, and Rancha-Rancha villages (Dali’ dialect); Bakam, Lopeng, Miri City, Pengkalan, and Pujut villages (Miri’ dialect).

Language Status

6b (Threatened).

Dialects

Bakong, Miri’, Narom, Dali’. Bakong, Dali’, and Miri’ may be distinct languages.

Language Use

Also use Iban [iba].

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: