Ngurmbur

Print

A language of Australia

Alternate Names
Gnormbur, Gnumbu, Koarnbut, Ngomburr, Ngormbur, Ngumbur, Oormbur
Population

No known L1 speakers. Last known speaker survived into the 1980s (Wurm and Hattori 1981).

Location

Northern Territory: Arnhem Land, between West and South Alligator rivers, northeast of Umbugarla.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Page Views Left: