Lala

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Nala, Nara, Pokau
Autonym
Ala’ala
Population

3,000 (2007 SIL).

Location

Central province: between Kuni and Waima, inland from the coast, south of Yule Island.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

None known. Lexical similarity: 57% with Toura [don], 47% with Abadi [kbt].

Typology

SOV; postpositions; noun head final; no articles; tense and aspect; 10 consonants and 5 vowels; inclusive/exclusive pronouns; alienable/inalienable possession.

Language Use

All ages. Positive attitudes. Also use Hiri Motu [hmo], especially adults. Also use Tok Pisin [tpi], especially youth.

Language Development
Primary education first 3 years. Bible portions: 2015.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Page Views Left: