Ngasa

Print

A language of Tanzania

Alternate Names
Kingasa, Kingassa, Ongamo, Shaka
Population

No known L1 speakers. 15 semi-speakers in 2003 (Legère 2012).

Location

Kilimanjaro region: Rombo district, Useri division, Ubetu-Kahe sub-division, Ubetu.

Language Status

10 (Extinct).

Dialects

Lexical similarity: 60% with Maasai [mas], 59% with Samburu [saq], 58% with the Chamus dialect of Samburu.

Language Use

Use began to diminish in the 1930s, shifting to the Seri dialect of Mochi [old] (Legère 2012).

Writing

Unwritten [Qaax].

Page Views Left: