Nehan

Print

A language of Papua New Guinea

Alternate Names
Nihan, Nissan
Population

7,000 (Glennon 2014), increasing. 5,000 Uanuleik, 1,000 Sirouatan, and 1,000 Pinipel (Glennon 2014).

Location

Bougainville province: Nissan islands.

Language Maps
Language Status

5 (Developing).

Dialects

Uanuleik, Pinipel (Pinipin), Sirouatan. Not closely related to other languages. Lexical similarity: 83% between the main dialects (Glennon 2014).

Language Development
Literacy rate in L1: 25%. Literacy rate in L2: 50%–75%. Taught in primary and secondary schools. Radio. TV. Videos. Dictionary. Grammar. NT: 2011.
Writing

Latin script [Latn].

Other Comments

Little acculturation. Christian.

Page Views Left: